Skip to main content
Mortgage Owl
Plain-English UK mortgage guides

Your mortgage, explained simply.

Clear, jargon-free guides to buying, remortgaging and protecting your home, plus free tools and a reminder before your fixed rate ends.

Checked against official sources Free, no hard selling Written for UK homeowners
Mortgage Owl mascot at a whiteboard – plain-English UK mortgage guides
Free reminder service

Know when your fixed rate ends.

When a fixed deal ends, most mortgages move to the lender's standard variable rate, which can be noticeably higher. We'll remind you in good time to review your options.

1
Tell us when your deal endsTakes under a minute. Just your name, email and end date.
2
We remind you 6, 3 and 1 month beforeSo you have time to look at your options before your deal ends.
3
Review your options, no pressureRead our guides, use our calculators or ask us a question.
Free tools

Run the numbers in seconds

No sign-up needed. See what you could pay before you speak to anyone.

Mortgage Repayment Calculator

Work out your monthly payment for any loan amount, rate and term.

Open calculator →

New Monthly Payment Calculator

See how your payment could change when your current deal ends.

Check my new payment →

Ask Mortgage Owl

Stuck on a guide or a mortgage term? Send us your question and we'll reply in plain English.

Ask a question →

Common questions

Is Mortgage Owl free to use?

Yes. All guides, calculators and the fixed-rate reminder are free.

Is this financial advice?

No. Mortgage Owl provides general educational information only. For a recommendation based on your circumstances, speak to a qualified mortgage adviser.

How does the fixed-rate reminder work?

You tell us when your deal ends and we email you 6 months, 3 months and 1 month beforehand, so you have time to compare options.

How much can I borrow for a mortgage?

Most UK lenders will lend around 4 to 4.5 times your annual income, and some go higher for certain borrowers. The final amount depends on your income, outgoings, credit history and deposit, as lenders check what you can afford each month.

How much deposit do I need to buy a house?

You usually need at least 5% of the property price. A bigger deposit, such as 10%, 15% or more, normally gives you access to lower interest rates and more lenders.

When should I start looking for a new mortgage deal?

Start around six months before your current deal ends. Many lenders let you secure a new rate up to six months in advance, which helps you avoid moving onto your lender's standard variable rate.

Steve Neville, author at Mortgage Owl
Who's behind Mortgage Owl

Hi, I'm Steve. After 15 years in the police and 15 in the merchant navy, I'm training as a mortgage adviser. Every guide is written in plain English and checked against official sources such as GOV.UK, the Bank of England and MoneyHelper.

The Owl's Nest

Mortgage news, in plain English.

Join our free email newsletter. New guides, mortgage news that could affect you and updates to our free tools, sent now and then.

  • Free
  • No sales emails
  • Unsubscribe any time

You're in!

We've sent you a welcome email. If it's not there in a few minutes, check your spam or promotions folder.

Important: Mortgage Owl provides general educational information only. It is not regulated financial advice and doesn't take your personal circumstances into account. Mortgage Owl is not authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority and doesn't recommend or arrange mortgages. For a personal recommendation, speak to an FCA-authorised mortgage adviser. Your home may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

© 2026 Mortgage Owl. All rights reserved.